Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can somebody tell me Is it a interest of conflict if the police officer on your case that has investigated you attended the same high school with you and you hate each other. If so plz tell me what motion do I file as a pro se to raise this issue. I will do the research after I’m told. Thank you


Asked on 1/13/22, 6:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

No, it’s not a conflict of interest. However, all of that background and the claim that you hate each other may be a valid issue for the jury to consider his credibility. It sounds like you are saying because you have a history with this cop he is biased against you. That is definitely something that can be argued during a trial and a jury can consider bias as part of credibility and whether to believe him, but it isn’t a basis to dismiss a case or exclude him as a witness.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/22, 6:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida