Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have been offered a job thousands of miles away from my current home. There is a current criminal case against a family member that I am sure I will be called to testify for. Am I allowed to move? If i move and do not have funds to come back for the trail what happens? Can I testify virtually?


Asked on 12/02/21, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

You are absolutely allowed to move. Although either side may subpoena you and try to force you to come to court, it is much harder to enforce a subpoena when the witness is in another state, so it’s rare when a witness is held in contempt for not coming to court from out of state. Often the State will provide the transportation for witnesses who need to come from out of state.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/21, 9:06 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida