Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

i need to know if a person convicted of a drug trafficking charge can getting early release


Asked on 10/12/21, 6:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

It depends. If the defendant was sentenced to a minimum mandatory sentence then there is no early release. It is possible for the state to agree to waive the minimum mandatory on drug trafficking charges but that’s generally part of a plea bargain. So unless there was a deal that allowed a departure from the minimum mandatory, the defendant must serve every day of the sentence.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/21, 5:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida