Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

First me and my buddy took some lsd.. well the neibrohood watch found out and they call the pop lice so they are waiting outside to trying to catch me doing something illegal


Asked on 8/11/21, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

These facts alone are not enough for the police to arrest you. Of course, there isn’t a minimum requirement or standard for the police to conduct and investigation or surveillance. Make sure you don’t have anything illegal in your possession. Remember that you don’t have to give police permission to enter your home or do a search so if they ask tell them you do not consent. Also, you have a right to remain silent so you should use it: that means if the police question you then you should tell them you invoke your rights and want a lawyer, but also you shouldn’t volunteer anything either.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/21, 3:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida