Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can Police record me without my knowledge? I spoke with a detective after being as to come into the police station. She asked me questions about my husband and allegations that were made against him. Now I am being told that I was recorded without my knowledge and part of my statement is being used against him. Did they have to tell me I was being recorded? Are they allowed to use what I said out of context to make it seem like I am agreeing with them?


Asked on 12/02/21, 7:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

Florida Statute 934.03 governs surreptitious recordings. Although Florida is a “2 party” consent state, the statute provides an exception for law enforcement who are conducting a lawful investigation. So they are allowed to record you without telling you but if the recording is altered or spliced then it may not necessarily be admissible.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/21, 9:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida