Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Recently got arrested on a 21 year old warrant from a bad check. I had know idea the warrants existed. Doesn't statuette of limitations come into ay here. Apparently it is a felony warrant

Asked on 4/04/22, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin Lucid Legal, PLLC

There are time limitations in the state of Florida when it comes to initiating a prosecution. The fact that it took this long to serve the warrant raises time restriction questions. There are exceptions to the “statute of limitations” and I’m not sure what the State would argue, but obviously there is a concern. You should hire an attorney right away to explore the time limitation issue.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/22, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida