Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

point system in sentencing in the state of fl. states if total sentence points are greater than or equal to 363 a life sentence may be imposed. My husband only has 244.5 my question is why has he been given life with 25, first offence no criminal history

Asked on 10/21/19, 12:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Trabin Lucid Legal, PLLC

It depends. What crime is your husband charged with? If the charge has, for example, a 25 year minimum mandatory then that would be the minimum sentence even if the scoresheet is lower.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/19, 12:21 pm
Robert Roemer Robert Roemer

I agree with the previous attorney answer as many sentencing guidelines are fixed regardless of prior criminal history. You should have been able to see this from your husband's attorney at sentencing or before that date. But if you need help send me an email.


Robert Roemer

Read more
Answered on 10/21/19, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida