Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida


if i had a violation of probation and a bench warrant issued/can an officer come past a locked gate to serve the warrant/with no-trespassing signs/beware of dog signs/and a dog meeting him as he got out of the car/if he does?thx!

Asked on 5/12/05, 5:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.

Re: rights

yes, he can come on your property yo arrest regardless of signs or locks or posted. As a probationer he probably doesnt even need a warrant to enter your property. What kind of law would allow felons to hide from the law simply becuase they lock their gate or post a trespass sign. No one would ever be arrested if a locked gate or a warning sign warded off the police. Let me know if i can help you with your vop. Valerie Masters PA 561-317-2910

Read more
Answered on 5/12/05, 6:14 pm
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: rights

Of course. With a bench warrant issued, the police/sheriff can go anywhere to arrest you. If needed, they can enter a locked premises with or without force.

Your best bet would be to consult a local criminal attorney and work out terms of surrender or to appear before the judge to face the charges. Alternatively, when arrested, you are likely to have to wait for your hearing in jail and not be released on any type of bond.

Scott R. Jay, Esq., 305-249-8000

Read more
Answered on 5/12/05, 8:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida