Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

This is a tricky one: i live in florida, a girl was living in my house for about a year, today she took off with some spare money i had in the house, how do i prove that she took it? can i charge her with theft? in order to charge someone with theft in florida? do you need to actually prove that a person took something, i guess my question is: how do the police determine whether to file charges of theft / grand theft? because it seems like anyone could make an accusation, say such and such was stolen just to get even with people?

Asked on 3/18/20, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

YOU can't personally charge her with theft however you can file a police report and they may be able to. And yes people can make accusations all the time but it is up to the police to determine whether to charge a person however it is up to prosecutor and then ultimately a jury to decide whether that person is actually guilty.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/20, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida