Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Florida

Age Discrimination

I understand federal law protects workers over age 40 who are employed at a business with 20 or more employees. What recourse, if any, does the discriminated employee have if the employer only has 10 employees?

Asked on 11/26/00, 1:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Age Discrimination

The Florida State discrimination laws cover employers with only 15 employees. Some local laws, for example Dade County, have discrimination laws that protect you even if your employer has only one employee. Also remember, that you can sometimes add employees working at different branches of the same firm to reach the 15 employee limit. I know this may not be the answer you wanted, however, when congress wrote the laws they did not want to hold very small businesses responsible.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/00, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Florida