Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida


My partner has a VOP for his DUI. We both want to clear this up but due to financial strain we were wondering how long they would keep him in jail if he turned himself in. We live in Florida.

Asked on 7/04/08, 4:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates

Re: VOP on DUI

When a person is alleged to have violated probation in Florida the State will issue the probation warrant for a felony DUI or just issue a summons to appear in court for a misdemeanor dui. If it is a misdemeanor probation violation typically you will just go to court and depending upon the type of violation and number of previous violations it will be up to the judge to decide what penalties should apply. Anything from just reenrolling in the same probation program up to possible jail. If it is a felony violation, then upon surrendering, your partner will most likely have a hearing the next day where the State and your partner can discuss the reason for the violation. Again it will be up to the judge to determine the penalties based upon the facts.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/08, 10:03 am
Robert Roemer Robert Roemer

Re: VOP on DUI

Till there is a bond hearing (unless there has a bond set).I you have money to pay a retainer send me you phone # and a good time to call you. good luck.

robert roemer

Read more
Answered on 7/05/08, 1:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida