Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

i was wondering if there was a statute of limitation for a dui? my boyfriend was in a accident on the 3rd he was told they had 10 days to file a police report as of now there still no report when he called they told him they were waiting on blood work. he was not arrest at the time of the accident or the hospital he has yet to be arrested

Asked on 10/15/09, 12:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Don Waggoner Don Waggoner Law, P.A.

They have 2 years to file it, unless he was arrested. If he was arrested, they have 90 days.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/09, 12:54 pm
Robert Roemer Robert Roemer

The statute of limitations is 2 years with exceptions - but he has a chance now to retain an attorney which I would suggest immediately. If you want to have an telephone consultation with me send me an e-mail with a phone # to call or call my office.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/09, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida