Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

my child was accused of writing or having another child write a very nasty and serious letter about killing someone at 3:00 pm,this children are 8 or 9 years old.The school refuse to produce the letter or tell who was involved.I 'am worry about this, what can I do to remedy this and have the school know that I'm concern and to bring all this young people with the parents to face the issue. Thanks ED

Asked on 10/07/09, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

There are different rights you have depending on whether the school is private or public. In a public school, you have more rights. I would request a meeting with the school principal and or the teacher and demand a copy of the letter and an airing of the charges.

If it is a private school, your rights are limited to the contact you signed. Look at the fine print.

Get an attorney to assist you if you are given the run around.


Read more
Answered on 10/07/09, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida