Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

My son is in the 4th grade and last week his teacher kept him in the classroom during his lunch period and told him to clean his desk and that he could eat at the same time. Since my son found it impossible to do both tasks and was afraid of making his teacher angry, he cleaned his desk and did not have lunch that day. Was it legal for this teacher to prevent my son from going to the cafeteria and having uninterrupted time to eat his lunch?

Asked on 1/27/10, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tami Diebel The Plaintiffs Law Firm

Whether it is legal is an interesting question. I would say yes, it is legal as there is no law addressing the issue specifically. I would contact his teacher and ask him/her to explain herself. If the explanation is still unsatisfactory, I would go to the principal and file a complaint. As for legal intervention, I just don't think it rises to the level of a court case. If it happened every day for a month, I might have a different opinion.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/10, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida