Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

My father passed away 4 years ago. My question is about his actual death. I am the oldest child, executriss of his estate & his primary care giver for the last 15 years of his life.

My younger sister signed a DNR without my knowledge. I found out by overhearing nursing staff talk.

I left the hospital for a shower & stuff to come back & spend the night. While I was gone (45min), my sister had cardiac meds withheld & he passed.

Can she do this? How could the hospital not consult all the family?

The nurses & physician notes (I have records) plainly state she withheld meds, & "The Family" wad at the bedside at the time of death

Asked on 4/25/14, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Pippen Law Office of Joseph Pippen & Associates

It appears to be some missing information.

Doctor's sign DNR's-not family members.

Did your father have a living will?

My best advice would be to try to forgive and move on with your life.

I don't think a lawsuit would get very far and would cause more stress for you and family.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/14, 12:43 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

You are only an executrix after he dies and IF you were named in his Will as such. As a caregiver - did you have POA? Were you his Health Care Surrogate? Was your father conscious at anytime while in the hospital where he could acknowledge whether he wanted to be resuscitated or not? Need a whole lot more info that this.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/14, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida