Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

Can there be two Power of Attorney for one women and or can there be two names on one Power of Attorney, for the State of Florida

Asked on 6/19/21, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

It is difficult to answer your question without knowing the context. There are different Power of Attorney documents. It is possible to have 2 different Power of Attorneys but if they are for the same reason and/or they conflict with another, the one executed properly with the latest date will likely supersede the other one. It is possible to have 2 names on a Power of Attorney as well if done properly. To be sure if the Power of Attorney documents were properly done, I recommend you take them to an estate planning attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/21, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida