Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My boyfriend has a kid with his ex he has custody his ex is pregnant. Is she gets the baby taken will they offer the baby to my boyfriend because the baby is a sibling of his son

Asked on 4/01/16, 5:42 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Jennifer Jacobs Law Offices of Jennifer A. Jacobs, LLC

No. The child will go to his or her father or grandparents

Read more
Answered on 4/01/16, 6:27 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Depends. Is your boyfriend the father of this child as well? As to the child being taken away - depends on the circumstances. Not enough information here to advise.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/16, 9:57 am
Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

No. That's not the way things work.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/16, 6:28 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure

If he is the father of that child then he will be considered for custody

Read more
Answered on 4/03/16, 7:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida