Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

If I go into car debt before divorce is filed by either of us will my spouse be responsible for half the new debt?

Asked on 3/18/24, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

I would suggest you do not go into debt. Depending on your status in the divorce action, it will depend on who can afford the new debt. If neither of you, you will need to sell the vehicle probably at a loss. If the vehicle is in both names, you are both responsible for the debt. This is only a guess since I don't' know if you are both employed and/or if only one party's income was used to determine the purchase .

Read more
Answered on 3/18/24, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida