Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

What do I need to know to appear for divorce trial since I have to represent myself? The trial is for alimony and the house as a marital asset because my husband paid for it but put it in his mothers name.

Asked on 4/23/15, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein

You need to know how to do discovery, the rules of evidence, and how to examine witnesses. In short, you need to go to law school, and more importantly have years of legal experience.

In Florida, with family law cases, depending on the parties' comparative financial resources, the Courts have the discretion to hold one party responsible for all, or part, of the other's attorney fees and costs. In other words, if the other party has significantly stronger financial resources, while you will still have to pay the retainer, do not assume that you will not be able to afford to retain an attorney. Reimbursement can be sought. If reimbursement is likely, some attorneys, such as myself, will often take on a case for a significantly reduced retainer.

If you opt to proceed without the assistance of counsel, be aware that you will not be entitled to a �do over� if things go badly.

An internet inquiry is no substitution for an in-office consultation with an attorney.

Call me to discuss the specifics of your case. I will give you a realistic idea as to the likely cost (fees and expenses). Then if you want, we can schedule a no-obligation office consultation.

Evening, and weekend appointments are available

Please do not send text messages.

Elliot Goldstein

Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein, P.A.

110 Athens St., Ste. D

Tarpon Springs, FL 34689

Tele. No.: 727/455-6596

Read more
Answered on 4/23/15, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida