Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Florida, is there any reason Qdros should take 15 months to do?


Asked on 6/20/15, 8:50 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein

No. Usually they should get done within 60 days. Occasionally they might take a little longer, but something is definitely wrong if it is taking over four (4) months.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/15, 8:55 pm


John Smitten Carey and Leisure

It should have been done by now. File a motion for contempt/enforcement.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/15, 1:34 pm
Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

No, there isn't a reason. This ball was dropped somewhere along the line. Ask your attorney who (either you or your ex-spouse) was responsible for the QDRO. Most family law lawyers do not draft QDROs but if they do, drafting a QDRO is generally not a part of the fee agreement for the divorce. In other words, most family law attorneys who draft QDROs will draft a QDRO under a separate fee agreement.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/15, 6:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida