Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My friend was layed off a little over a month ago and unfortunatly like alot of people in america she hasnt been able to find another one at the moment not for lack of trying. now the problem is that her husband is threatening to kick her out on the streets if she doesnt have a job by the end of next week.I was wondering if she has any legal recourse?

Asked on 12/07/11, 1:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Wayne Jentis East Coast Law, P.A.

In the short term, your friend's husband does not have the right to simply kick her out. She should also be aware that she should not simply leave or she might jeopardize her future rights. Even if the home is entirely in the husband's name, she may still have some ownership interest under Florida Law under certain circumstances of marriage. Your friend really should consult with an attorney to review her specific situation. In the meantime, if her husband tries to remove her, she should call the police.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/11, 1:25 pm
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law

The husband does not have the legal right to simply throw her out of the marital home. She needs to speak with an attorney as soon as possible to learn more about her legal rights in this situation.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/11, 1:28 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Tell your friend to run to the nearest family court attorney. Looks to me like she is being abused and could file a temporary injunction and have him removed from the home.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/11, 7:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida