Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I am a musician. I had two confirmed events scheduled by Vice President and Acting Activities Dir (earlier this year). The first one was Halloween which was canceled but the HOA paid me the agreed-upon amount. The second event was New Year's Eve which was also canceled, but this time, the HOA decided not to pay me. The VP asked me, earlier this year if I would need a contract. I said no because this is the park I live in, these are my neighbors ... what could go wrong. Anyhow, what legal standing do I have with this issue?

Asked on 11/27/19, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Do you have any documents to establish the arrangement? is there anything indicating they would be responsible for the entire contract amount? the payment payment on the prior event was nice of them. when did they cancel? hard to know if you have a legitimate claim to make.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/19, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida