Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

In the state of Florida if I file a civil lawsuit how long will it take for the court to process everything to get to the point where the respondent will be served? After that how long is it before the other party is actually served?


Asked on 7/16/19, 1:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

It takes days to file the complaint and issue a summons. The summons service depends on the process server used and if the defendant is easily found or not.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/19, 1:46 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

You are responsible for getting service, not the court

Read more
Answered on 7/16/19, 2:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida