Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

If I confirm with my county that there are currently no open civil cases against me in their computer system does that pretty much show that there is nothing currently against me in my country. I confirmed that their computer system shows nothing but they wouldn’t confirm that there was actually nothing. Does this make sense?

Asked on 4/09/19, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

No it does not make sense. A search of the county court cases, county and circuit, can show whether there are any actions pending. The clerk wont confirm that info for you. You can do a search through an investigator. Why do you need it? That may help you get to what it is you really need.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/19, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida