Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

i sold a classic 1970 dodge charger on ebay in December. Its feb. 6th today and buyer hasn't pick the car up and wants to pick it up in March. I sent the title and bill of sale when it sold. The car was transferred in his name and he sent me the license plates to put on it. My question if he shows up after 3 months and decides he doesn't want it do I have to refund the money ?

Asked on 2/06/19, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Verbit Stephen R. Verbit, P.A.

From the facts you have provided, it appears the sales transaction is complete and the buyer is the owner of the car. Therefore, the buyer would not appear to have any legal basis to simply change his mind and, in essence, force you to repurchase the car from him.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/19, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida