Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I recently lost a case in civil court. Part of the loss indicates i am a guarantor but the signature is not mine. What do i do to prove the signature is not mine? And if i prove it is not mine what do i do?

Asked on 6/08/14, 4:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

If you lost already you lost your opportunity to present evidence. A handwriting expert would be needed to establish signature issues.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/14, 6:50 pm
Robert Garven Robert Garven, Esq.

You may or may not have an appeal - more information is necessary to answer that question.

Alternatively, there may be other avenues .if you are able to prove fraud.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/14, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida