Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I am a security officer in a residential community, a resident here has made some very untrue accusations about me to the client Association claiming I am "Unprofessional", "Dangerous", "George Zimmerman like", and that I represent a "threat to peace and safety in the community".

Unfounded accusations like this can ruin a security officers professional credibility. Do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on 5/15/14, 6:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Maybe. You need to seek legal counsel to determine what other facts exist to support these allegations. Statements of opinion alone are not actionable. Statements that don't cause harm are not actionable. Potential for ruining credibility is not actionable. Be very careful how this is pursued.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/14, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida