Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

Do dependents on group policy have to be treated in the same geographic network as the primary insured!

Asked on 1/07/13, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It depends on the policy. If it is an HMO plan with no out of area nor open access benefits, then the service may only be in the same area as the subscriber. Emergency visits will typically be allowed out of area. To determine your network, call the insurance company and/or check your policy for confirmation.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/13, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida