Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

Wife sponsored husband on K1 through approved I-129, got married and after 10 months she wants one side divorce, how does it affect my pending I-485/AOS? I was told that I can be considered for interview for GC alone if I can explain

Asked on 9/30/16, 12:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul V. Suppicich Maney, Gordon, Zeller, P.A.

You have a problem. I recommend that you talk face-to-face with a competent immigration attorney near you to discuss your options. In the meantime, I would say try to work things out with your wife and at the very least, delay the divorce as long as possible.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/16, 6:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida