Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

lawsuit amount

can a person sue another person for an amount that they cannot possibly pay? What happens then????my daughter hit a man with her car an he is having back surgery


Asked on 5/29/07, 8:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: lawsuit amount

Yes they can. If they win, then a judgment will be entered against her. The plaintiff will be able to tryt to collect on the judgment for years.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/07, 10:11 pm
Jacob Lieberman Lieberman Law Company

Re: lawsuit amount

Does she have bodily injury insurance? The plaintiff may take the insurance money and sign a release.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/07, 10:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida