Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I was in a pedestrian auto accident filed police report 4 days later she refuses to hand over insurance info and never told insurance company about the claim what can I do

Asked on 2/23/17, 9:37 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer CPLS, P.A.


I'm sorry to hear about your accident. Were you a pedestrian struck by a car? Did you have the name and contact information for the person driving the car? If so, the police could contact her and get all of her insurance information. If they cannot for some reason, then there are ways to obtain the insurance information through the state. Also, your own auto insurance company should be able to obtain the other driver's insurance information. We would be happy to discuss your sitaution with you. We offer a free initial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/17, 11:32 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Talk with counsel. Especially if you are seriously injured. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/17, 1:04 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

hire an attorney. her failure to cooperate with her insurance company will be a problem. notify the insurance company about the claim asap.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/17, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida