Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida


I work for a company that copied another company's manual of conduct. Can companies us internal information from other companies without approval?

Asked on 1/16/08, 2:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: Companies

There may be a technical violation here, but for a variety of reasons there is virtually no enforcement of copyright in legal forms and the like. Unless you have personal involvement with the copying/adaptation of the manual, I suggest that you ignore the whole issue.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 1/16/08, 4:37 pm
Stuart M. Address Law Offices of Stuart M. Address, P.A.

Re: Companies

It could constitute copyright infringement.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/08, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida