Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

Use of copyrighted material

I am a speaker/teacher and I wrote a speech addressing the issue of our values/worth as people. As an illustrative point, I would like to use the animated characters of a seasonal television show in my presentation. I would also like to use a picture of myself, along with these characters, in a promotional advertisement (flier, poster, internet, etc). What are the necessary steps I would need to take to secure permission to use these images ( if they would ever grant permission ) and what is the ballpark cost I could expect to pay for their use?

Asked on 4/02/08, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Kolb Kolb, Cintron, & Associates

Re: Use of copyrighted material

You will need to identify the copy right holder of each image and negotiate a license for each image individually. The cost of that license will vary greatly depending on how the image will be used, how large the promotion is, and several other factors.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/08, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida