Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

I was sent a notice today, and it was in regards to a PR pitched article that I wrote (I'm a blogger) about a gallery whom they represented. The artist claims it is an infringement, and hit me with a formal notice of copyright infringement (demanding payment within 8 days), and yet the gallery who represents her hired this PR firm to promote the site and drive traffic (which in turn asked me to run a piece on them). The photo/article in question was linked to the page where you could purchase the particular piece and the artist and piece were attributed. The PR firm was sent a copy of the article including said photograph, and I received a wonderful thank you from them.

At this point I'm questioning liability.


Asked on 4/20/16, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stewart Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

If you could send me a copy of the notice I might be able to help you.

Very truly yours,

/Michael D. Stewart/

MICHAEL D. STEWART, ESQ.

Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

The 200 Building

200 SE 1st St., Suite 701

Miami, Florida 33131

email: ms@TheMiamiLaw.com

1-305-590-8909 Telephone

1-866-438-6574

1-305-415-9920 Facsimile

Website: http://www.TheMiamiLaw.com

http://www.gotpersonalinjury.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/TheMiamiLaw

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/themiamilawyer

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/miamilawyer

Google: https://plus.google.com/+Themiamilaw/posts

Admitted to practice in New York and Florida, State and Federal Courts

Read more
Answered on 4/20/16, 6:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida