Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

re-publishing books in the public domain

I've read on several places that anything published prior to 1923 is in the public domain.

My small publishing company is planning to bring back to print several books from the late 1800s and early 1900s, but we wanted to make sure that there aren't any strings attached to that pre-1923 bit. I wanted to find an expert on copyright law who could give me an answer that would give me confidence to move forward with these projects.

Asked on 4/04/08, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: re-publishing books in the public domain

Legal opinions on this type of matter are not cheap because of the potential liability they carry. Feel free to give me a call and we might find a way for you to move forward without large expense.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/08, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida