Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I live in Fl, I was let go from my job today for violating a "company policy" about cell phones, one of my friends took a picture of us together and posted on Facebook , which happens every day at work,I was not the one who took or posted the picture, my manager had me sign a paper that said "written warning" and the second I signed it she told me that she has to fire me...there's another layer to this however for now I just would like to know if it is legal for them to fire me for something I didn't do

Asked on 8/26/15, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Petrochko KMP Law, PLLC

Barring an employment contact stating otherwise you can be fired for any nondiscriminatory reason. The tricky part is that employees are (usually) not dumb enough to say they are discriminating against you, so you may have to wade through some pretextual reasons.

If you feel that you were unfairly terminated you should contact an employment/discrimination attorney for a free consultation. As most of us work state-wide you should feel comfortable calling anyone you like despite their geographic location.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/15, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida