Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

termination

wrongful termination, i worked for a company for 7 years. i was terminated because i was a whistle blower to the boss, about company policy's. well i got terminated after that . manger sent me home on a friday and fired me over the phone monday. i apply for my unemployment, was denyed said personlity conflict. i did not get my 2 weeks vacation pay, they said i don't get it. but i worked the whole year,to get it. ive been filling out job applicatons and have not got any call backs can they give a bad recognition. please help thank you.


Asked on 2/25/08, 7:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Darren Edwards Darren K. Edwards P.A.

Re: termination

I am a Florida attorney so I cannot tell you about what recouse is available to you in Georgia. I do not believe there are no Federal Court remedies available to you.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/08, 1:06 pm
Osvaldo F. Torres Torres Law, P.A.

Re: termination

You may have a whistleblower claim and should retain an attorney to assist you. Most whistleblower laws protect employees from being fired. You may have a good case. We have handled several such cases. Contact us for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/08, 7:56 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida