Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Regarding 15-page lease and some questions, carpet pricing replacement in a rental and do we to replace a plant?

Okay, we understand that per our lease we signed that any damage, which includes pet urine is considered as damage. (They use black light) However, we never received any information if they did it when we moved in our not). Nonetheless, we understand we will need to pay for the carpet. Our question is how high can the expensive be? More to say we do not believe they should pick out a carpet that will break the bank. Is there a price limit to how much the LL/property management can charge us? We do not and feel not that we should need to pay for a carpet that was better than the one we had. Builder grade is what we find acceptable as a replacement. However, will they be choosing and can we request a copy of the receipt? The carpet in the house is about 10 years old and has some wear and tear on it as we moved in a little over a year ago. What rights do we have? Is there a law stating a cap of how much they can request for the carpet? Not to mention in the 15-page lease, it also states we have to water the plant they left behind. However, that outdoor plant did not survive that I do not have a green thumb. Will we need to replace the plant as well?

Located in Florida

Asked on 4/15/19, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

you need an attorney to review your lease. it is impossible to answer these questions with your condensation of the lease provisions. you are responsible for similar grade carpet. if it truly was 10 years old, you are responsible for some portion of the cost NOT the entire cost. there is not statutory authority for this. it is the custom and practice in that industry. If "builder grade" is what is there, that should be the quality of the replacement now. you can ask for receipts to support the charges. are you still in the unit? have you already left? impossible to answer your question about the plant without seeing the lease.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/19, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida