Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

How much can a landlord or management property charge for a rug that our dog had an accident on? Our lease that my better half signed states we have to pay and replace the entire rug in the house, which is about 2600sf. We did pay a pet deposit of $200 non-refundable an additional security deposit for pet of $1,125. Not to mention our deposit on the house of $2,250. Can the landlord/management property charge more then our deposits or take us to court for anything over our deposit?

Asked on 4/15/19, 7:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Yes. Your landlord can sue you for the net cost of replacing the carpet. However, if you are not at the end of your lease, your LL doesn't have to apply the security deposit now; only at the end of your lease. Time to have a serious talk with Fluffy.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/19, 7:38 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Yes, full cost of replacement can be imposed.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/19, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida