Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I got into an argument with my landlord and he is now saying he is going to kick me out. I have never missed rent, disturbed neighbors etc. He delivered a non-renewal notice to me. Saying I must be out by December 31st. He is now saying my agreement is month to month. This was never mentioned to me. He has sent me an email siting a portion of my lease that says minimum tenancy. It says minimum tenancy 3-31-2012. Can he kick me out without going through the courts, for an eviction notice etc? Also Can he kick me out solely

because 'he doesn't like my attitude'?

Asked on 12/02/11, 8:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Without reading your lease, it is difficult to answer. If you are a month to month tenant the LL must give 15 days notice to vacate before the end of the month. He needs no reason. If he has to retain an attorney to start eviction proceedings, you may be responsible for fees.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/11, 5:53 am
Cory Schnepper Levine, Busch & Schnepper, P.A.

An attorney would need to review your lease. If your tenancy is month to month, the landlord can give you notice of nonrenewal for any reason he wants.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/11, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida