Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

There are four of us in our house and one roommate sells drugs out of the house, and it constantly smells of weed. My boyfriend and I want out because we ae sick of it. We have talked to them about it but they just don't care. We just don't want to lose out on our last month and security deposit that we paid. What can we do?

Asked on 3/01/13, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Speak to the landlord and see if they will let you out. If not, you have a contractual obligation to pay and stay. Are there rules and regs that are being broken? Perhaps the landlord will evict the roommate. If so, you will need to cover the entire rental or replace that roommate.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/13, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida