Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I live in florida and I let a friend move in . I own my home and there was no lease. Her mother paid her rent for two months and there was a huge disagreement. She that she would be there the following day. She didn't come back for three weeks and did not contact me at all. I changed the locks right before the three weeks,and she had not paid rent for that month. Well she still has not picked her things up..... What are my rights? I dont know where she is staying .

Thank you,


Asked on 2/01/13, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

1. You can evict her and have the stuff removed by the sheriff. 2. You can notify her through her mother, perhaps, and set up a time for her to pick up the stuff. 3. You can store her stuff until you hear from her. 4. I dont think you can just get rid of it as you are a bailee of the stuff for now and responsible for it.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/13, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida