Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I recently moved from Pennsylvania to Florida. I found a house online though a reality company. After filling out the application and getting approved, i paid 2 months of rent along with the one and half security deposit. I moved down here and went and viewed the house on move in date, and it was not even close to what it was supposed to be. There were roaches everywhere, the doors were falling off the hinges, the lights didn't work, electrical outlets were yanked out of the wall, dead cockroaches everywhere, the grass was about 2 feet high. This is just a few things wrong with the house. We contacted the reality company to express that we were displeased with this house and was not able to be lived in, and asked if there was another house we could move into. They stated that i was stuck in this lease and nothing they could do about it. They did say they would have the house exterminated. I am currently living in a hotel with my cat and it's costing hundreds of dollars a day for this. They also said it would be 2 weeks before we would be able to move in. The ad stated the house was move in ready. I signed the paperwork a month ago. What can be done about this?

Asked on 8/02/19, 2:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Find a LL/T lawyer and let him/her review contract, etc. Theres in a lawsuit in there I think.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/19, 3:03 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Your contract controls. You absolutely need an attorney asap.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/19, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida