Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I was recently relocated by the property manager of an apartment I am renting. I gave them notice to leave and later decided that I wanted to stay before the notice period was up. I was told that I had to leave or as they have rented my apartment or else face eviction even though I always pay my rent on time and still living in the apartment.I had no choice but to leave and they gave me a different apartment. Know they gave me a new lease to sign which I did electronically and it outlined that my rent is $0.00. I signed it then pointed it out to them via email that the lease is saying $0.00 and they did nothing about it. Two weeks later they realized what they did and they want me to sign a new lease. Do I have a case if i do not sign the new lease and demand that my rent be $0.00 as per the binding lease agreement?

Asked on 2/11/13, 12:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

No as there is no consideration to support the contract you signed.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 12:35 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

and it is an obvious mistake.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 12:41 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Ask your professor - this is a great class assignment.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/13, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida