Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I have a tenant who wants to vacate 90 days before lease expires. Lease hold him responsible for the entire period. he want his security deposit back and ready to hand over the keys. what should i do? take the keys and possession of the property and then go to small claims court for compensation?

Asked on 2/27/13, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

His security is for damages to unit. You have 30 days to impose those at end of lease. You are not required to exchange security deposit for the keys and possession. If no damages, then technically you would have to sue for the breach and lost rental. If you hold the security the Court could allow you to keep it as an offset.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 1:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida