Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

My sister was admitted to a hospital with sign of a stroke. Tests were performed and the doctors indicated that she needed a MRI. The MRI could not be done because she has a plate and pins in her head. She was in the hospital for almost 2 weeks without a being diagnosed. After 2 weeks the doctors decided it was a stroke and that they were sending her to a nursing facility. My problem is she was functional when she entered the hospital. Now, she cannot swallow or walk she is completely helpless. She has begun having seizures and the doctors want to send her to a facility. Because of a delay in their proper diagnosis, she may never recover. Today after a decision to move

her, my orher sister asked the doctor about my sister's care that she hat received The doctor was very rude to her and did not give her satisfactory answers. What can you tell me.

Asked on 11/02/11, 1:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cory Schnepper Levine, Busch & Schnepper, P.A.

The issue, as you state it, is whether she did, or did not, receive proper care. That would require a more detailed review of all her medical records, so see what was done, or not done, and why. After that, it may be possible to make this determination, and decide what to do then.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/11, 1:49 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

see for a discussion of medical malpractice.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/11, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida