Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

My son had shots Friday at his pediatrician and the lady that give him his shots had recently dry blood on her thumb. She wasn't wearing gloves and had prepared the shots in another room. I think she poked herself with a needle while doing so.. I don't know if she used the same needle on my son or threw it away.. Seems she's the office lady and I don't know if she's a real nurse and one of her eyes was closed like she was high on medication or had a stoke I can't relax over what happened I want answers

Asked on 6/06/16, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Medically so far it sounds like nothing happened. You done mention an injury only your fear. Have him tested for diseases to find out if anything is wrong. Without an actual injury there is no claim. Concern about the procedure should be addressed to the doctor

Read more
Answered on 6/06/16, 5:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida