Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

is an attorney obligated to pay their staff a referral fee if the staff referred a case to them?

Asked on 12/14/11, 10:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Randy Pelham The Pelham Law Firm

No. The Florida Bar Rules strictly prohibit a lawyer from paying a referral fee to a non-lawyer. An attorney can be suspended or disbarred for doing that.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/11, 11:18 am
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.

Unless the "staff member" is an atorney no referral fee is permitted to a non-lawyer..Office employees are not permitted to participate in any fees collected. as a percentage or bonus.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/11, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida