Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

i don't have the money to file a civil law suit.Two pitbull dogs came into my yard and attacked my two dogs, i had to take one of them to the animal hospital to have immediately surgery.I called the police and animal control and all animal control did was give her a citatation.That's not good enough for me because this has happened more than three times!She acts like she is not the blame for her dogs.I want to sue her

Asked on 12/14/11, 10:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.

You should seek an attorney who will check if the owner has homeowners or liability insurance to pay for your bills... If the dog has had repeated offenses the dog might be destroyed by animal control.if you push them to act.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/11, 11:29 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

She certainly is responsible for your expenses.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/11, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida