Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

What is a delayed cost deposit and do you ever get The money back

Asked on 8/07/11, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melvin Wright Colling Gilbert Wright & Carter

Some firms, including ours, holds a small sum after settlement to cover expenses and costs that are incurred before the settlement but not paid until after the settlement. We call this, and some other firms call it, a delayed cost deposit. You should receive the difference between the late paid expenses and the amount of the deposit within 45-60 days of the date you signed the closing statement, typically.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/11, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida